[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

unable to connect to Exchange 2003 sp2

Posted on 2007-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Have Windows 2003 Domain - 3 Windows 2003 Servers
1. Old Exhcange 2003 Server1 SP2on Windows 2003 DC, which is going to be replaced by Server2 which is Windows 2003 Exchange Server 2003 SP2
2. Sever3 will be taking over as DC - I have transferred all FSMO roles and global catalog to Server3.

I have moved all Exchange Services to the Server2, all users are able to login to Exchnage, domain.....when all servers are up.
BUT when I turn off Server1 none of the users can connect to Exchange.... I am lost to where to check now, I think I might have missed something, but not sure where to check.

Also, all the Exchange Services are OFF on the old Server1 server. - I have disabled all the services.

0
Comment
Question by:nutekconsultants
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsalyan
ID: 19647797
It sounds like maybe you didn't get quite all of the Exchange pieces moved over.  You should check out the Microsoft KB article at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822931 if you haven't already.

The short version is:
1. Replicate your public folders over to the new server
2. Re-home the Offline Address Book folder
3. Change the server responsible for generating the Offline Address List
4. Re-home the Schedule+ Free Busy folder
5. Re-home the Organization Forms folder
6. Re-home the Recipient Update Service
7. Designate a new Routing Group Master
8. Fix SRS if you're using it
9. Re-home connectors
10. Move mailboxes
11. Use the Exchange 2003 CD to uninstall the application from the old server (important!)

Make sure you get ALL the system folders and administration mailboxes.  When you're done, its important to uninstall Exchange 2003 from the old server.  If you don't, traces of it are left in AD and can botch up your e-mail system.  Check out the KB article for step-by-step instructions if you need them.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19649016
Almost certainly you haven't moved everything.
You will need to restart the services on the other server first, so that you can move things in the correct way.
If you want another version of the above, then my migration guide is here: http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 200 total points
ID: 19649234
The global catalog server is stored in the outlook profile.

After migration it is usually necessary to run a program called exprofre to point their existing profiles to the new GC.  This can be acheived in a logon script.  Get exprofre here >http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=56F45AC3-448F-4CCC-9BD5-B6B52C13B29C&displaylang=en

Example logon script.
net use p: \\server\share\
p:\exprofre\exprofre.exe /targetgc=nameofyourdomainGC
net use p: /delete
exit
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 19649254
PS: Outlook should not be running when this takes place.  IF you have windows live messenger as a startup item..you may have to logout then back in and then start outlook.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19650209
I have done 100s of mailbox moves, with many exchange server migrations (I do one or two a month on a slow month). I have never needed to run the script or process outlined above.
I have changed domain controllers, global catalogs, Exchange servers. Everything has followed correctly.
If you have found that you need to run those for the migration process to work then you may want to look at the processes you are using because they are simply not required.

Simon.
0