[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE7 won't remember password

Posted on 2007-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
2,725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Everyday, I log into a website which attempts to remember my password with a client-side cookie. About 2 weeks ago, that stopped working. How do I make it remember without resorting to third-party tools? I have already tried Tools | Options | General | Delete | Delete All, then relaunched iexplore.exe without effect. Help!
0
Comment
Question by:light-blue
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19647741
Greetings light-blue !

Website logins are remembered by cookies. Make sure cookies are enabled in your browser.

Check if a security program like antispyware or CCleaner is deleting cookies when restarting the comptuer.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mshine
Mshine earned 1000 total points
ID: 19647988
I ran into the same problem with IE7 and Windows Live mail. Try going:

TOOLS > INTERNET OPTIONS > Click the Privacy Tab
Try sliding the level bar down one notch and see if it remembers your password.

Switching mine from Medium to Low did the trick for Windows Live Mail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:light-blue
ID: 19648741
Thank you both. It turns out that the URL was outdated and their web people decided not to redirect to the new one (which correctly writes the client-side cookie).
0