?
Solved

"You do not have permission to send to this recipient" Exchange error

Posted on 2007-08-07
34
Medium Priority
?
6,065 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
We are having some very strange errors coming from Exchange. While some of the emails being bounced are external, the vast majority are internal only  this rules out the usual reverse DNS issues, et al. We are using Exchange 2003 SP2 with all the updates I could immediately find. It seems to only be affecting one person, and Ive checked their account thoroughly, and cannot find anything different than other accounts that are not having this problem. I have not been able to determine any similarities from recipient, email size/type, time of day, etc. Here is the message back to the user:

      [Recipient] on 8/7/2007 9:07 AM
            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            MSEXCH:MSExchangeIS:/DC=net/DC=[domain]:[ExServer]

When I check the Exchange logs, this is all I get:

8/7/2007 9:07 AM Report Generated Internally
8/7/2007 9:07 AM Report delivered to [sender]

Again, this is happening with a single sender, multiple recipients, and the vast majority of them are internal email.
0
Comment
Question by:havensms
29 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19648034
Let's form some understanding of the actual issue at hand first:

You have ONE user/email account that having "... do not have permission to send to this recipient" problem, ie, no one can send to this person?
0
 

Author Comment

by:havensms
ID: 19648111
Yes, there's just the one account having this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:havensms
ID: 19648120
This one sender cannot send to multiple recipients.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohdabsar
ID: 19648136
Does the user using outlook 2003 in cached mode..
if yes re-download the OAB with full details and then see what is the result for internal users.

also you could try with non-cached profile for same user
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19648154
Can this person send out at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:havensms
ID: 19648239
The user is definitely not in cached-mode. The problem seems to be intermittent, and they can send out sometimes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19648268
I'm confused now, is it one sender or multiple senders?
0
 

Author Comment

by:havensms
ID: 19648286
One sender occasionally gets this error to various recipients
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19648375
POP3, IMAP or MAPI?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19648380
What client is the sender using?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19648402
Just to double confirm, the machine which your user is on has a reverse lookup point on your local/internal DNS right?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19648416
Did the user use the  "resend this message" feature?

Was there another SMTP server in service prior to E2K3?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19648425
Another thing that could cause this to happen is a user attempting to send to recipients as a Contact or Custom Recipient.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19648484
Can we have the email header and full NDR for this user?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19648523
Is there any other SMTP server beside exchange on your LAN? Are the emails from your user being relayed by another SMTP server other than your exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:havensms
ID: 19648601
"POP3, IMAP or MAPI?"
MAPI

"What client is the sender using?"
Outlook 2003

"Just to double confirm, the machine which your user is on has a reverse lookup point on your local/internal DNS right?"
Correct - both the client and server do

"Did the user use the  "resend this message" feature?"
No, they've resent the message fresh (e.g. hitting reply again, typing out a new message, etc), which has been successful thus far.

"Was there another SMTP server in service prior to E2K3?"
No

"Another thing that could cause this to happen is a user attempting to send to recipients as a Contact or Custom Recipient."
A good thought, but unfortunately not the case here.

"Can we have the email header and full NDR for this user?"
Above is the full NDR, but I'll get the most recent headers from them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:havensms
ID: 19648604
"Is there any other SMTP server beside exchange on your LAN? Are the emails from your user being relayed by another SMTP server other than your exchange server?"
No and no
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19648629
Have you tried deleting the outllok profile and recreating it?

How about uninstalling office, rebooting and reinstalling?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19648659
Could this user's workstation have some intermittent authentication or connectivity problems?

Does this problem occur on another machine?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19648675
Did the user have a large attachment when the NDR happened?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19648694
Is this user using the "send-as" feature?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19648744
Go to the Exchange Advanced page > Mailbox rights > add the username &

assign read permission + full mailbox access.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 19648763
OK, out of ammo for now... lol..

Gotta hit the sack now. It's 3am my time - catch ya tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19649022
Every time I see this problem with a single user account, there is only one fix.
New user account. The old one has to be deleted and the mailbox reconnected to a new account.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:havensms
ID: 19685229
Sorry about the delay in responding again.

"Have you tried deleting the outllok profile and recreating it?"
Yes

"How about uninstalling office, rebooting and reinstalling?"
Yes

"Could this user's workstation have some intermittent authentication or connectivity problems?"
Possibly, but nothing that we have noticed.

"Does this problem occur on another machine?"
Since it's not a consistent problem, it's impossible to accurately test.

"Did the user have a large attachment when the NDR happened?"
No - these are everything from 2 sentence text emails, to HTML emails with attachements and embedded graphis.

"Is this user using the "send-as" feature?"
Nope

"Go to the Exchange Advanced page > Mailbox rights > add the username & assign read permission + full mailbox access."
Done a long time ago, and since verified.

"Every time I see this problem with a single user account, there is only one fix.
New user account. The old one has to be deleted and the mailbox reconnected to a new account. "
That would be a huge task with this particular account, but that's good to know.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 20170582
I object. Author has not confirmed success with sembee's suggestion. Points should be split evenly.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 20203598
If the problem is on ONE account, then recreating it will fix it...
Split for what? None of your suggestions worked so what exactly you  should take points for?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:midustouch
ID: 20206128
Simple: Sembee's suggestion was not confirmed by author. I put in more time and effort.

Can anyone but the author be able to confirm that recreating the account will fix it?

Unlikely as none of us are operating in the author's environment.

As a cleanup volunteer, a little tact in replies would go a long way. It does no good to this site to diss or tick off other who are also volunteer advisors, troubleshooters.

Again: Points should be split evenly for effort and author not confirming.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhwong88
ID: 21592110
have the same problem, any possibility of reopening the thread? Or has anyone found the exact solution?

I have tried recreating user accounts without any help.

Thanks
0