?
Solved

printer issues with trays

Posted on 2007-08-07
9
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
i have two canon IR c3200-c1 printers I have these shared through a print server everything is working but three of teh trays are not available what can I do to get this working
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 19648279
Are these extra trays in the printer(s)?  If so you might just need to configure them on the networked computer (the one accessing the share).  I am not familiar with that specific model but go to the printer's properties on one of the networked computers.  Look for an Advanced tab and then look for a section with Installed Options.  If the extra trays show as not installed you should be able to change the setting.  If there is more than one extra tray installed you will need to start with the second tray first.  If you can make those changes then make sure you close the Properties window with OK to save the changes.  The tray should now be available to the networked computers too.

In case it wasn't clear none of these steps are done on the computer sharing the printer(s) since that computer is working.  The issue is probably the driver settings on the other computers accessing the share.

Let me know if you have a question or need more info.  If the general steps above aren't enough then I will need to know what OS you have on the computer.

bol
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dalton1976
ID: 19648314
Have Canon Netspot installed?

http://www.usa.canon.com/html/download/netspotutils.html

This tool can configure automatically your drivers to fit with your printer.


hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 19649639
teh trays say not available?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 19649809
What says that?  Do you mean not installed?  Where are you looking?  You need to be in the Installed Options area.  If you don't know where I mean from the information in my first comment then you have to tell me your OS.  Please reread the first comment for the basic steps of how to change this.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 19650130
i have windows xp an it says not available I will go and check teh printer and see if I see anything
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 19650203
Let me know if you have a question about what you find or can't find it.  Thanks for your OS but I couldn't find the printer you listed when I looked to get some details on configuring it.  If you do have a problem or need more info please clarify the model, including the Canon line.  Are they ink or laser?  Multifunction or just normal printer?  I would only need this if the general info above isn't enough.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 19650309
it is a multifunction canon ir
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 2000 total points
ID: 19656361
Thanks for the type of printer.  I did find info on it.

Did you find the section for installed options?  Are you looking in printer properties?  If you can't find it then which printer driver are you using?  They have a lot and that can make a difference for the placement of the setting.  If you have an older driver then you might think of going to the Canon website and updating the driver.  I believe your printer is at http://www.usa.canon.com/opd/controller?act=OPDSupportDetailAct&fcategoryid=2269&modelid=8927.  A driver update could even fix this if the trays come with the printer by default.

If you have already updated the driver then let me know which one you use so I can try to be more specific.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 19848735
I'm glad that did it and I could help.  Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0