Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Needing direct purchase link for a reliable and depended wireless router and wireless network adapter

Posted on 2007-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi Everyone:

        Currently, I have an 802.11b wireless router and wireless USB adapter made by Microsoft.  I have been using these network devices for about 5 years now.  During the course of the last couple of years, the wireless pc has been experiencing random disconnections from the internet in addition to very low signal strength.  When I first got this kit, these were not issues.  

         With these points in mind, I am interested in looking into getting a new wireless kit consisting of a router and a wireless network adapter for the other pc.  Equally important, I want a router and wireless network adapter which are dependable and reliable with no random weak signal strength and disconnections.  

          Any links or resources which can address my interest in buying a good wireless router and wireless network adapter will be greatly appreciated.  

           Thank you.

           George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fetch_
fetch_ earned 400 total points
ID: 19647996
This is largely a matter of opinion, but I have always had good success with Linksys.  D-Link has also been reliable for me.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 600 total points
ID: 19648195
802.11n is your best bet for better coverage
My first choice:
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.aspx?EDC=1028226
You din't say if your PC uses PCI wireless card or PCMCIA wireless card, so pick one that matches your needs:
http://www.cdw.com/shop/search/results.aspx?key=linksys+wireless+N+adapter&sr=1&platform=all

Budget Alternative:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833124085

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jstncase earned 1000 total points
ID: 19648281
Best Buy - Linksys Wireless N Router (3yr Warranty)
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?id=1142293513898&type=product

Best Buy - Linksys USB 802.11n Wireless Adapter
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=8046287&type=product&productCategoryId=pcmcat25300050006&id=1158104003729

Purpose I chose N is for the increased speed and distance. Chose linksys because of the Cisco name and support. Also for the fact that you can use alternate firmware with the routers for increased functionality later on if need be. Best Buy is simply one choice, you can chose any vendor to get these from. Frys Electronics (Outpost), Buy.Com, Amazon, or even your local Office Depot/Staples. If you want the same reliability at slightly cheaper, then instead of the 802.11n you can go for the regular 802.11g which is about $50+ cheaper overall. Also note that 802.11n is not a standard, it is still open for debate. Other manufacturers have their own similar protocol as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 19681175
Hi Everyone:

        Thanks so much for the followup suggestions and resourceful purchase links.  I found a great deal on a recertified Linksys 802.11g router along with wireless USB adapter on ebay.  

       Thanks again everyone for the prompt feedback to this question.

       George
0