?
Solved

Change link in RWW

Posted on 2007-08-07
7
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-10
I have SBS 2003 for just 5 users.  Over time the administration for this server, especially in exchange, has become too difficult and time consuming.  I have changed the exchange over to a hosted exchange service.

All is set up fine and working.  The only "glitch" in the changeover is that when users access teh Remote Web Workplace and click on use outlook web access, they are pointed to the old server.  How do I change this? Or at least change the link so taht when pressed it goes to the new service's login page.
0
Comment
Question by:colin911
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fetch_
ID: 19648182
you may need to change your DNS entry at your ISP to point to the new OWA server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19648193
You can't have the users access their OWA from the RWW website if the email is hosted by a third party.  RWW is providing a direct link into IIS with authentication.  You will need to have users access OWA by going to:
https://mail.domainname/exchange

You should contact your Hosted Exchange Service for exact details on how they have this configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colin911
ID: 19649427
Can i at least edit the RWW page somehow to remove that link? (use outlook web access..)

If I can just put another link there, that would work...   It does not have to integrate directly but it could just link to the new OWA host's login page no?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19650966
To change the RWW page and remove the OWA link for users open your Registry on the SBS server and go to:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\RemoteUserPortal\KWLinks
Chnage the OWA D-Word value to 0 (zero)

To change the RWW page and remote the OWA link for Administrators open your Registry on the SBS server and go to:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\RemoteUserPortal\AdminLinks
Chnage the OWA D-Word value to 0 (zero)
0
 

Author Comment

by:colin911
ID: 19661927
OK, so insead of the value of 0, can I put in, say, http://www.somedomain.com?  That way users would have a link to their email?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bluetab earned 1000 total points
ID: 19663587
In the registry the 1 and 0 values are an ON/OFF switch.  You can not change the link there.  So you would want change the value for the existing link to OFF and then try to edit the actual web page to include the new link.  The RWW web page for clients is located at:
c:\inetpub\remote\client.aspx

I don't know enought about webpages to tell you how to edit the page though.  If you do this, make sure you have a backup of the webpage in case something goes wrong.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:David_Citrus
ID: 32678398
Where did you change the link in the file?  I found the file in noted in the accepted solution but dont see anywhere that will allow me to change the link.

Thanks,
0