[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email file attachment fails in YAHOO Mail

Posted on 2007-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
2,150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I'm working on my iMac trying to attach a file to an email I'm sending via yahoo mail. A window displays allowing me to browse to the file I want to attach, I choose the file and then click a button at the bottom of the page called "Attach Files". When I do this I get an error message that says "Safari cannot open the page attachment.mud.mail.yahoo.com".

Does anyone know how I can fix this?

Thank you, stullhe104
0
Comment
Question by:stullhe104
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JuanLucas
ID: 19648785
Not a solution but an alternative: I noticed that some site functionalities simply don't work with Safari, I'm not speaking about page layout bu adavanced features, fo example I saw access problems with home banking and web mail accounts, and lastly I too was not able to send an attachment via web mail. When this things happen I have Firefox ready to substitute safari and everywere Safari failed Firefox succeeded a few seconds after. So I suggest you: try with Firefox or some other browser and keep It as a spare browser.

Bye
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 19652552
I use Yahoo Mail with Safari .. no problems

It is possible that you've a cached file getting in the way.  In the Safari Menu .. click Empty Cache and restart Safari.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stullhe104
ID: 19656110
Bingo! Your suggestion was right on themark. As soon as I cleared the cache theemail attachement worked just fine.

Thank you, stullhe104
0