?
Solved

cant print to directly attached hp laserjet 1012

Posted on 2007-08-07
2
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Problem: cant print to directly attached hp laserjet 1012

System:
Dell Latitude 8600
Dell advanced port replicator (docking station)
Windows XP Pro SP2
HP Laserjet 1012 (usb printer attached to port replicator)

Actions
Have tried reinstalling the HP downloaded printer/driver as well as swapped different logical ports. (lpt1 and dot 4)
Have also tried different physical USB ports on the port replicator.
Printer Spooler is running fine. Can print to network printers fine.

Have the following print error in the system log
(Event ID 6161)
The description for Event ID ( 6161 ) in Source ( Print ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: Test Page, gschultz, hp LaserJet 1012, RAW, 244220, 65536, 1, 0, \\CLTXP-GSCHULTZ, 2 (0x2), .


0
Comment
Question by:htadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
hladamjr earned 750 total points
ID: 19648572
Did you install the software before you have connected the printer? If not then uninstall any software/drivers and the printer. Reboot after physically disconnecting the printer from the PC. Install the software. Then connect the printer. Try that if you haven't already and post back.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19649544
In addition, does device manager show the printer OK.

I would try a different User profile with full Local Admin rights, and reinstall the software and then plug in the printer.

DOes this work if you bypass the port replicator ?

I hope this helps !
0