[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

what is the fastest harddisk for my desktop right now?

Posted on 2007-08-07
7
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
currently , what is the fastest SATA drive in existance today?

my machine is a workstation not a server , i need a harddisk that will shock me
0
Comment
Question by:docesam2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 80 total points
ID: 19648430
0
 

Author Comment

by:docesam2
ID: 19648506
any other competing disks?

 i heard about the new cheetah

ANY benchmarks?

points increased to 250
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 19649118
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19649121
Yes, you are correct, the Seagate Cheetah with 15K RPM leading market, but I dont see it on Tom chart (as link below):

http://www23.tomshardware.com/storage.html?modelx=33&model1=138&model2=676&chart=31
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 19649171
Isn't the Cheetah a SCSI drive?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 320 total points
ID: 19652280
Yup the Cheetah drives are not SATA drives,  SAS (Serial Attached SCSI) or fibre channel.  While the performance it quite high the price of the drive and the controller may be far more shocking.

Here's the top drives rated at StorageReview,
http://www.storagereview.com/leaderboard.sr

As you can see the Cheetah comes it at a mere $672 but it is fast.

If performance is truely that important you should probably team about 4 Raptors in a RAID 0 array.  This will pretty much max out the available bandwidth on a SATA controller.  Even 4 decent performing SATA drives will do quite well.  Just do good backups.

If you really want to blow your hair back though you would want to look this memory based drive,  Hyperdrive

http://www.hyperossystems.co.uk/

Only 16 GB but its very fast.  This is a 'cheap' solid state drive.  Gigabyte also did a similar type of unit but it is only 4 GB,

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/Storage/Products_Overview.aspx?ProductID=2180

The iRAM unit is actually fairly affordable just not so practical at 4 GB.

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 600 total points
ID: 19660365
The HyperDrive4 is a FAST solid state drive, but the comment "... This is a 'cheap' solid state drive ..." is NOT true :-)     The new NAND flash-based SSD's are MUCH less expensive ... but are also nowhere near as fast.   A 32GB SanDisk SSD drive is around $750, and SanDisk has announced a 64GB drive that will be shipping "soon" for very close to that price.   But these drives don't transfer data as fast as a hard disk ==> they just eliminate the access time (which, for modest-sized transfers, makes them much quicker than a hard disk).

But one thing that is definitely true of the HyperDrive4 ==> it is absolutely a "... harddisk that will shock me ..." :-)    The performance is amazing ... but the capacity of only 16GB is rather limiting.    A good hardware RAID controller (e.g. 3Ware) teamed with 4 150MB Raptors in a RAID-0 configuration (as suggested above) would probably be plenty "shocking" ... and provide 600GB of capacity for a LOT less than 16GB of HyperDrive4.

If you really want the fastest possible "normal" (non-solid-state) hard drive array; get a SCSI RAID controller (e.g. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16816117083 ) and buy a few 15,000 rpm drives (These would work fine and aren't too expensive:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822141137 )    Both the access time and the data transfer speeds are appreciably better than Raptors.
0