[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to delete a select group of directories on a Solaris 2.5 server?

Posted on 2007-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Whats the command to delete a select group of directories?  I want to delete the parent and all the subdirectories under it.  We're getting rid of an old Solaris server and I need to remove the dirs and files that have data in them.  I want the o/s and standard file systems root, var, etc, left intact.
0
Comment
Question by:mobot
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 19649970
As root, you just do

rm -r /path/to/dir
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 19658247
What Tintin said will work.

But, if you are surplussing this machine, or otherwise concerned that the data may be accessed by persons outside of your organization, you may want to do a better job of wiping out the disks.

How you do that depends on the actual configuration of your system.

If the data is on a disk separate from the system disk, then you can do a newfs on the disk which will make the data less readable.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobot
ID: 19666166
Thanks
0