?
Solved

blackberry enterprise software.. handheld configuration tool...

Posted on 2007-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Blackberry Enterprise Software 4.1.4

We just upgraded to 4.1.4 and now we are not able to locate the handheld configuration tool ... also the user administration service not found... we cannot add new user... we installed it twice because maybe it missed it or something but same status...

please advise...
0
Comment
Question by:vroldaojr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19649110
It is all combines in the User view.

Right click on a user for options.
Also I would read the 4.1 Admin manual.

Is this an upgrade from 4.0 ?


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:vroldaojr
ID: 19649120
This is an upgrade
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19649255
Things have changed ( improved in 4.1 - read the 4.1 Admin manual from the BB site. )

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackBerryLinks_com earned 200 total points
ID: 19656945
All is integrated now in the BlackBerry Manager. For example if you click first on your server on the left and you see the users. You can dubble click on an user and see all the properties. Including the device information (assets) you know from the Handheld Configuration tool. Also you can right click on an user and you see all kind of options. In the user view you have also in the lower frame of the screen, Add User.

Regards,
Bob Hillesum
0