?
Solved

How to set No Delete Permissions in Windows 2003 Appliance Edition?

Posted on 2007-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I need help setting user permissions in Windows 2003 Appliance Edition.  Running Win03 Appliance edition on Dell PowerVault NAS Device.

How do I set up so that users can not delete files?  They should be able to save, copy, save over but not delete.
0
Comment
Question by:bilesja
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 1400 total points
ID: 19648787
         Hi bilesja
                 *When you click advanced in security tab, double-click the user/group you want, then deny Delete  and Delete Subfolders and Files  permissions

Regards
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19648793
Appliance Edition? Is that what is called Data Storage Edition here?
It matter not however - the process th the same. You need to set the NTFS permissions and in the Advanced Permissions remove the Delete permission.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Zenith63
Zenith63 earned 600 total points
ID: 19649260
The problem is just turning off Delete can have some unexpected side effects, depending on what you're using the server for.  For instance MS Word creates and deletes a temp file when you Save, when you Deny Delete you get an "Access Denied" error when you try to save in Word/Excel.  I'm not sure there's a good solution either, I spent quite a bit of time trying to work it out before.  I just hope the next version of NTFS has better permission settings...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilesja
ID: 19649835
Thank you.  Zenith hit on my problem -- its all Word and Excel (well virtually all)
0