?
Solved

how do we turn off rsh logging to /var/log/messages?

Posted on 2007-08-07
8
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-17
How do you turn off logging for rsh/rlogin/rcp? I'm running CentOS 4.4 and have "replication" running between
2 machines that automatically copies over data from one machine to another. In the process there are several
rsh command executing that are logged to /var/log/messages, making it 100's of MBs in size.

I tried blanking out log_on_success in /etc/xinetd.d/rsh and restarting xinetd. Nothing in /etc/syslog.conf, nothing that I can change in /etc/xinetd.conf.

Not sure if this is hard-coded in the rshserver... any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:hpotar
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 19648837
Hi hptoar,

rsh (and the other rxxx) tools are quickly dying in favor of more secure mechanisms.

Will ssh and/or scp meet your needs?


Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpotar
ID: 19649898
Thanks Kent. Unfortunately ssh won't meet the requirements.. Any IP changes will cause key interference.

Either way, i believe they write to /var/log/messages anyway don't they?
the issue would still remain in that case..
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 19649939
With sshd, you control the logging via the

SyslogFacility
LogLevel

options in /etc/ssh/sshd_config
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hpotar
ID: 19649994
got anything for rsh?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 500 total points
ID: 19651207
> have "replication" running between
2 machines that automatically copies over data from one machine to another.

Try to redirect all output from your replication commands output to /dev/null, if they run from cron, do it in crontab.

Just append to the end of command: "> /dev/null 2>&1"

If not it doesnt help, then some program uses syslog() library call and we can direct syslog output for special priority/facility to dev/null. If this priority/facility is too common, you should think of changing syslog daemon to something like syslog-ng (where you can filter messages, for example, by process name).


0
 

Author Comment

by:hpotar
ID: 19658934
thanks nopius,
I've already redirected all output of the script to other log files. I'll change the syslog daemon.

thank you all.
0