?
Solved

How to block Yahoo and MSN messenger using ISA Server 2004 Enterprise Edition?

Posted on 2007-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
4,117 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
How to block MSN and Yahoo messenger in a domain using ISA server 2004 Enterprise edition.? The way Microsoft describe to block i tried butt it didnt work.
0
Comment
Question by:aqesa_it
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed Abdel Salam earned 100 total points
ID: 19649521
you can block it using the application header signiture

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/isa/2004/plan/commonapplicationsignatures.mspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Nyah247
Nyah247 earned 100 total points
ID: 19724669
Even if you block it with the header signature clients can still access msn and yahoo messenger through their mail websites.  You will have to create a url block as well.

Check out this for additional info:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Q_21899381.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20106459
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0