?
Solved

Issue with Cisco VPN client v5.0.0034 and Windows Vista

Posted on 2007-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am getting the following error message when using the Cisco VPN v.5.0.0034 client with Windows Vista.

TrueVector Device Driver has one of more drivers with known incompatibilities with this version of Windows.  Please contact your software vendor Zone Labs, Inc. to obtain a compatible version of the drivers prior to installing this software.

Has anyone else run into this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:cherifriend
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jim_Coyne
ID: 19649141
Is this 32 bit Vista or 64 bit Vista, because Version 5 only works on 32 bit
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
keihatsu earned 2000 total points
ID: 19649191
Well, TrueVector is part of Zone Alarm.  I would suggest uninstalling Zone Alarm and then downloading and installing the newest version of it.  Or, just not using it if it continues to conflict in Vista.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:maninblac1
ID: 19650138
You might also try using the windows built in VPN, it is usually sufficient.
0