Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Encrypt SQL express 2005 database

Posted on 2007-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Is it possible to encrypt the entire SQL Express database or do i have to encrypt the data in certain fields? Links and good documentation would be a great help.
0
Comment
Question by:ronayers
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 375 total points
ID: 19649321
I don't know about 3rd party products, but with native SQL Server encryption is at the column level.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davecorun
davecorun earned 375 total points
ID: 19649328
You can always code your own encryption before you save data back to the tables.

As for encrypting the entire database, SQL Server Express supports it:
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/prodinfo/features/compare-features.mspx

Here is a good walkthrough of column level encryption:
http://blogs.msdn.com/lcris/archive/2005/06/10/428178.aspx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:samueldjohnson
ID: 34745721
Just a quick note to DaveCorun: if you look carefully at the link you've provided, SQL Server Express DOESN'T support encryption of the entire database - under SQL Server 2008, only the Enterprise Edition includes 'TDE', all lower editions offer only column-by-column encryption...
0