Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

explode generating an empty element in an array

Posted on 2007-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello,
I'm using explode to delimit a string, for example:

$testString="apple+";
//$testString = apple+orange";
$testStringArr = explode("+", $keywords);

The output of the size of the $testStringArr  both are 2.

Any suggestion is highly appreciated,
lilyyan




0
Comment
Question by:lilyyan
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
glcummins earned 400 total points
ID: 19649153
This is expected behavior for explode(). If you wish to avoid it, you can use trim() to remove any leading or trailing delimiters:

$testStringArr = explode("+", trim($keywords, '+'));
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilyyan
ID: 19649580
well, if i use $testString="apple+"; the twp elemens are "apple" and "". (one empty string)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Sisson
Sisson earned 200 total points
ID: 19649659
Still, as glcummins said, that is the expected behaviour.  If you want to only split when there is a word following the character, use preg_split

preg_split("/\\+/", $testString, -1, PREG_NO_EMPTY);
0