?
Solved

Getting rid of old bios domain name after a migration to 2003 AD with different domain name

Posted on 2007-08-07
9
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I had a old Win NT domain named SPIRIT.  My new internal domain name is example.com after a Windows 2003 AD migration.  My users when logging in still log into the SPIRIT bios name.  I would like to do away with this and have them log into the example.com domain.  I dont even want SPIRIT showing up as an option in the login process.  Please help!!!  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:shawnjoyner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Abdel Salam
ID: 19649395
remove the trust relations between both domains. disconect the old DC
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 19649456
It's not quite clear whether you've migrated your domain or upgraded it.
If the latter, you own't get rid of the SPIRIT domain name; an AD domain always has a NetBIOS domain name as well for backward compatibility.
In this case, the only thing you can do is to remove the domain dropdown box, forcing the users to logon with their UPN.
8750 » How can I prevent a Windows XP user from toggling the Domain box during log on? 03-Dec-04
http://www.jsifaq.com/SF/Tips/Tip.aspx?id=8750
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shawnjoyner
ID: 19653996
Do you know of a way to do this via GP ObDa?  I tried the link you gave but XP doesent have that registry path.  Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed Abdel Salam earned 1000 total points
ID: 19654167
your question is not clear .. do you want to remve the old domain or you want to keep it running and remove the drop down menu from the user login !!
Please give us more information
the the link above you can see how to do it by GP.
just you have to create shutdown script with the following. to edite the registry key. just copy the text below to notepad, save it as NoDomainUI.bat then add it to shutdown script
@echo off
setlocal
set qry=reg.exe query
set add=reg.exe add
set fnd=FINDSTR /L /I /B /V /G:"%TEMP%\NoDomainUI.TMP"
if exist "%TEMP%\NoDomainUI.TMP" del /q "%TEMP%\NoDomainUI.TMP"
:loop
if {%1}=={} goto loopend
@echo %1>>"%TEMP%\NoDomainUI.TMP"
shift
goto loop
:loopend
@echo END_OF_NoDomainUI_EXCLUSION>>"%TEMP%\NoDomainUI.TMP"
for /f "Tokens=1" %%c in ('net view^|find /i "\\"^|%fnd%') do (
 for /f "Tokens=2*" %%r in ('%qry% "%%c\HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion" /v CurrentVersion^|find "REG_SZ"') do (
 if "%%s" EQU "5.1" @echo %%c&%add% "%%c\HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon" /V NoDomainUI /T REG_DWORD /D 1 /F &@echo.
 )
)
endlocal
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shawnjoyner
ID: 19654257
I want to remove the dropdown list.  I will try and comeback to let you know.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shawnjoyner
ID: 19654334
If you do this how would you log into the local machine if there is no dropdown list to pick from?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 19654536
The "NoDomainUI" value doesn't exist by default, you have to create it, either manually or through the script in the article I linked above.
You can still logon locally by entering just the local user name. If no UPN is used, the system will query the local SAM database.
0