[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configure a few GPOs

Posted on 2007-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello guys
Im sure you can give me a hand with this. I neet to create a few gpo but i cant find the place to configure policies

1.      I need to forbid the installation of any kind of software by users.
2.      I need to forbid sharing folders, only domains admin can do it.
3.      I need to reconfigure Automatic updates to use WSUS.

Im using Windows Server 2003.
Thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:ojgarciah
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:iCoreKC
iCoreKC earned 400 total points
ID: 19649750
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:iCoreKC
ID: 19649758
You will need to familiarize yourself with the options in GP editor.  There are hundreds of them.  You will find many of the most useful ones under Administrative Templates.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed Abdel Salam earned 1600 total points
ID: 19649785
1- domain users by default don't have rights to install software
2- user config
- administrative templates
- shared folders
- allow shared folders to be published

3- Computer Configuration
- Administrative Templats
- Windows Componenets
- Windows Updates
- Specify Microsoft Update Server
0