Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PowerPoint Presentations not showing graphics from network shares

Posted on 2007-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a user with a very odd problem with Office 2003 Power Point. When he opens any Powerpoint Presentation from a network share, none of the graphics are showing in the presentation when viewing in the Normal View. When switching to Panel View or Slide Show View, the graphics will show up and the slides looks the way its suppose to look. It will also print correctly, when printing from a network share. When copying the presentation to the the local machine, the slide will show up correctly in the Normal View. Its as if the Normal View has graphics turned off when viewing from network shares. I've uninstalled and reinstalled and then did the same doing a "Clean" Uninstall with the Office Resource Kit. The presetations still show up with no graphics when viewing from a network share.
0
Comment
Question by:ppapared
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 750 total points
ID: 19649784
Two things to try:
Change the Default Printer and/or
Set back Graphics Hardware Acceleration:
http://pptfaq.com/FAQ00129.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SwankMedia
ID: 19653869
just jack the pictures and graphics you want... drag to a folder on your local drive
and keep this folder hidden/unhidden with the powerpoint to ensure its using local images and not having to go through hoops to grab these graphics

whenever you do anything shared over a network or through a didn't user name you tend to get some odd results... like i said, just make everything local and it should work like a dream

-SwankMedia
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 19654051
See this also:
http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00064.htm
Even if you're not getting the Red X, the information still applies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppapared
ID: 19654976
I set back the Graphics Acceleration on the computer and that seems to have fixed it. Thanks for the speedily reply. Unforunately, I can't remove any of the graphics since the user has to review then print the presentations out and copying to the hard drive was just an extra step they didn't want to do. The only think I don't under stand is why you could view them completely fine when opening the presentation from the hard drive but browsing the network share and opening the file from there it would loose the graphics.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 19655353
It's probably because it uses more resources pulling from the network.  Setting back the Graphics Acceleration frees up some resources.  BTW, make sure you also uncheck Allow Fast Saves.  It's a good practice for all PowerPoint users. See the aforementioned link.
0