[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to add a SBS 2003 as a DC to an existing 2003 domain?

Posted on 2007-08-07
6
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We have a Windows 2003 domain with one server that servers as our DC, FSMO and DNS and also used as a file server. In addition there is an Exchange 2003 server which is also a DC.

The company is small - just 10 users, but we still wanted to split up the file server and the other domain functions to a seperate server.

We purchased a new server, but accidently ordered it with Windows 2003 SBS - instead of the standard server license.

Is it possible to add the SBS server as another DC to the existing domain and also have it be a backup DNS? Ideally make it also be the master server on the domain.

Ideally we would like to move Exchange to a member server (so it's no longer a DC) - so that would only leave the current DC as a DC, unless I can add this SBS as well.

If that's not an option is it possible to transfer Exchange to the SBS server and make it a member server of the domain, so the current Exchange can remain as a backup DC?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cfgchiran
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cfgchiran
ID: 19649590
By the way it's Windows SBS 2003 R2 that we just received.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 1400 total points
ID: 19649601
It is definitely possible - there are some configuration constraints that you'll need to pay attention to. Here's a pretty good MS article that discusses everything you should need: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cfgchiran
ID: 19649658
Thank you for the prompt reponse. I am aware of how to make the server take over all the FSMO roles and the be a GC. How do I also make it the licensing server?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19649798
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19649821
You'll use AD Sites and Services for the licensing....it's step 10 in the MS link I posted previously.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cfgchiran
ID: 19650275
Perfect responses - thank you very much.
0