?
Solved

Restrict access to exchange mailboxes

Posted on 2007-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I run a stand alone exchange 2003 enterprise server.  Right now everyone has access to anyones mailbox and i want to eliminate that.  How do I go about giving access to only the user and the administrator access to the mailboxes
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pessolano
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19649625
Didn't think it was possible to run Exchange 2003 without AD. How did you manage that?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19650440
The behaviour you are seeing is not normal, so something has been changed.

The usual method is via a service account.
This is how you grant the access, so reverse it.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=821897

Look for group memberships being the cause - where the permissions have been granted to a group which is getting the permissions.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 19652112
Agree with Simon
this is not normal.
I think probably all these users are added to group which has full mailbox right on every mailboxes.And every time someone creating an account is using the existing account to copy and create a new account.check what group each account is added to
0