[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Onfirstrecord by group?

Posted on 2007-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
5,366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I need to perform an expression on the first record of each Group. So i need to identify such. By using Onfirstrecord if can get the first record in the report but i need it by group.
My report is grouped by Employee name
0
Comment
Question by:Tom_cfglending
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 19651312
Try using the MINIMUM function....

MINIMUM({Yourtable.Field})

MikeV
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Outin earned 2000 total points
ID: 19652507
Several solutions are possible.

This could help:
  if onfirstrecord or
 {EMPLOYEE_NAME} <> previous({EMPLOYEE_NAME}) then 'First record in group!'

Or you could create a running total that counts records and resets when the group changes....then whenever the running total = 1, you're at the first record of the group...

--
Outin
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 19653634
Either of Outin's solutions will give you the result you are looking for.
0