?
Solved

How to create signatures with moving text?

Posted on 2007-08-07
6
Medium Priority
?
8,497 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
Hi everyone

I want to put signatures in email messages on a pc with Outlook 2003 and another one with Outlook 2007. But I want the signature to have some animated text (example, the name coming from the right edge, the company name coming from the left, and so on with all the signature's data).

I don't want to convert the animated text into a gif or some other animated graphic format. I'm talking about "real" text that you can select and copy from de signature, if you wanted to, but that has animated features.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RomeoVF
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19649907
Don't do it - its very annoying and will probably get blocked by many mail systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RomeoVF
ID: 19649943
Thanks, I know that but It's not for me. It's for a couple of users; the kind of users I just can't tell "I won't do it".
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jaynee earned 75 total points
ID: 19654153
Try an html signature, using the MARQUEE tag (one tag per line of the sig):

<MARQUEE id=Marquee2 style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; WIDTH: 220px; HEIGHT: 17px"
trueSpeed scrollAmount=1 scrollDelay=3 behavior=slide direction=left loop=1 border="0">Tel:-
      01234&nbsp;567 8910</MARQUEE><BR>
      <MARQUEE id=Marquee1 style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; WIDTH: 340px; HEIGHT: 17px"
trueSpeed scrollAmount=2 scrollDelay=5 behavior=slide direction=right loop=1 border="0">Fax:-
      01234&nbsp;567 8910</MARQUEE>

Full syntax here:
http://www.htmlref.com/reference/appa/tag_marquee.htm

But you should still try and talk them out of it.  Its naff, and causes trouble within some email clients.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nitesh Singh
ID: 41815904
Hey How to use this code?? Please help

<MARQUEE id=Marquee2 style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; WIDTH: 220px; HEIGHT: 17px"
trueSpeed scrollAmount=1 scrollDelay=3 behavior=slide direction=left loop=1 border="0">Tel:-
      01234&nbsp;567 8910</MARQUEE><BR>
      <MARQUEE id=Marquee1 style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; WIDTH: 340px; HEIGHT: 17px"
trueSpeed scrollAmount=2 scrollDelay=5 behavior=slide direction=right loop=1 border="0">Fax:-
      01234&nbsp;567 8910</MARQUEE>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nitesh Singh
ID: 41815906
Need same type of (in New Msg) content in Outlook 2013.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaynee
ID: 41823263
Sorry, not possible in Outlook 2013.  
Neither the MARQUEE tag or animated gifs is supported anywhere in Outlook emails (body or signatures), not since Office 2007.  You can still put them in, but only someone with a different email client will see the animation.  If you use an animated gif, Outlook 2007 onwards will display just the first frame.
0