[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

connect ubuntu to SBS 2003

Posted on 2007-08-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-09
i'd like to connect a computer to a typical SBS 2003 vpn.  But the client in running ubuntu.  Can anyone tell me how to set this up?
0
Comment
Question by:colin911
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 19650926
Hi, colin911.

What kind of VPN server is configured on Windows 2003: PPTP or IPsec?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19651583
You would basically connect an Ubuntu client to your SBS in the same manner as you would a Mac.  See http://sbsurl.com/mac for details about that.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:colin911
ID: 19654919
Nopius,

I'm not sure, the default setting for SBS2003....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:predragpetrovic
ID: 19657298
The default VPN method is PPTP. You should be able to connect with it
http://pptpclient.sourceforge.net/howto-ubuntu.phtml
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:predragpetrovic
ID: 19657310
The user must have Remote Access and Dial-in allowed in order to connect. Make sure that the firewall has the port for PPTP allowed and mapped to the right IP address.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 19688411
To make sure that the user has the proper permissions, run the Change User Permissions Wizard and apply the "Mobile User Template" which will ensure that the user's AD account is correctly configured.  Then run both the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- linked as "Connect to the Internet on the To-Do list in the Server Management Console) to enable the VPN ports and the Remote Access Configuration Wizard to properly set it up.

A visual how-to for that is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

If the CEICW doesn't open up your firewall's ports via UPnP then you'll have to do that manually.  You will also need to ensure that GRE Protocol 47 is enabled, usually this is called "VPN (or PPTP) Passthrough" in most router firmware.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0