[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Install SQL Server 2000 on SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2007-08-07
7
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I had a SQL Server 2000 client installed on my pc then I installed SQL Server 2005 on the same pc, everything was working fine and then a need arose for me to install the SQL Server 2000 on the machine and the setup does not allow me to do so. In the setup I only see that the client tools options are enabled and the server installation options are disabled. Any ideas how to install 2000 over 2005
0
Comment
Question by:srafi78
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 19649755
Hi,

In the interests of expediency, can you uninstall SQL 2005, install SQL 2000, install SQL 2005 and reattach databases?

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:srafi78
ID: 19649861
Thanks, I had thought about that earlier but would not like to go that route. There's got to be a way to do this...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Swindle
ID: 19650001
Are you sure you chose the "upgrade" option, or did you install it as a new instance?  In other words, are you sure that SQL 2000 isn't still installed on that machine?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:srafi78
ID: 19651201
No it is not!
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 2000 total points
ID: 19651303
Hi,

What version/edition of Windows is on your machine, and what edition of SQL 2000 are you trying to install? Enterprise and Standard for instance wont install on non-server OS's.

While not completing the install, I've jsut tried with SQL 2000 Developer, and it went through the setup to the point where the Next button is the Install button.

I've got SQL 2000 Developer, SQL 2005 Developer, SQL Express all installed and running alongside each other. Some of the engines are on manual start, as I need them only occassionally.

All that to say: Should work.

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:srafi78
ID: 19653928
I am running a windows xp pro sp2 on my machine.
I was recently assigned a new machine and had installed only the sql client on the machine.
Then I got my hands on a sql server 2005 Developer disk and installed it.
To test some functionality I wanted to install the SQL Server 2000 on it ans each time I get a message
Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Enterprise Edition server component is not supported on this operating system. Only client components will be available for installation.
May be this is the problem that I am trying to install on windows xp and not on windows server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Swindle
ID: 19654288
That would definitely be the problem then.  Enterprise Edition is not supported on Windows XP.  Here is a link to the SQL Server 2000 system requirements:

http://www.microsoft.com/sql/prodinfo/previousversions/system-requirements.mspx
0