?
Solved

increase eclipse heap size

Posted on 2007-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
3,739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I know about the use of -Xmx for increasing jvm heap size.

when I launch eclipse, it is launched by simply clicking the eclipse application. No java is called. how do I apply the jvm parameters in this case?
0
Comment
Question by:bhomass
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CPColin earned 200 total points
ID: 19649852
In eclipse.ini, in the same directory as eclipse.exe, you can specify parameters to pass to the Java VM. My eclipse.ini contains stuff like this:

-vmargs
-Xms128m
-Xmx512m
-XX:PermSize=64m
-XX:MaxPermSize=128m
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhomass
ID: 19650030
thanks.

windows exporer says it is a configuration setting file. I did not realize that is a .ini file. I thought .ini has been abandoned.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 19651085
Or you can create a shortcut to the actual eclipse.exe and add the following in the target:

"D:\Program Files\eclipse\eclipse.exe" -jvm -Xmx256m

Here the max memory would be 256M
0