?
Solved

strconv in c#???

Posted on 2007-08-07
2
Medium Priority
?
2,164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am trying to migrate the following code...

    str = StrConv(bytes, vbUnicode)

to c#...

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rodmjay
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBrandley earned 1000 total points
ID: 19649919
I think this is what you need. It converts a byte array to a string.

string s = ASCIIEncoding.ASCII.GetString(bytes);
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:iHadi
iHadi earned 1000 total points
ID: 19650010
Hi rodmjay

if you want to treat your byte array as unicode you can use the following code:
string str = System.Text.Encoding.Unicode.GetString(bytes);
0