[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

In PhotoShop cs2   How do I move back or up front layers

Posted on 2007-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
2,532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
HI
How do I move front and backwards layers  to make prominent the layer I want to work with for example I have a background image and I copied in  aother image I wanted to place it on top of the first but it keeps on sliding in th background in ILLUSTATOR I can move backward or up front how do I do this in PS
Thanks
Orshulim
0
Comment
Question by:orshulim
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 1000 total points
ID: 19649895
Find the layer you want in the layers palette down at the right bottom corner in Photoshop, and then click on it and drag it up or down within that palette.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:FelixDaCaT
FelixDaCaT earned 1000 total points
ID: 19649950
Here are the hot-keys for photoshop cs2 for manipulating layers on windows.

Select Next Layer Above: ALT + ]
Select Next Layer Below: Down ALT + [
Select Top Layer: ALT + . (period)
Select Bottom Layer: ALT + , (comma)

Good Luck
Felix
0
 

Author Comment

by:orshulim
ID: 19650012
Thanks   To all u wonderful people
Orshulim
0