Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Will a Linksys WUSB54G 802.11g Wireless USB Network Adapter be compatiable with a Netgear WGU624 802.11g 108Mbps Wireless Firewall 4-port Router?

Posted on 2007-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi Everyone:

        In response to my desire to upgrade my wireless network, I purchased a Linksys WUSB54G 802.11g Wireless USB Network Adapter from gearxs.com.  They also have a great deal on a Netgear WGU624 802.11g 108Mbps Wireless Firewall 4-port Router.  Realizing the USB Network Adapter is by Linksys and the router is Netgear, will they still be compatiable with one another?  If so, I will go ahead and secure the purchase tonight.

         Any shared insights to this question will be appreciated.  I look forward to hearing from everyone.  

        Thank you

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 800 total points
ID: 19650190
It should work fine. My network at home is mixed from Linksys, Netgear, Airlink and on B, G, N modes. My router is Airlink 101 (108), wireless adapters for laptops are Linksys 54 and also PCMCIA netgear card.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
dpk_wal earned 1200 total points
ID: 19652390
Netgear WGU624 router supports 802.11a/b/g and WUSB54G USB Network Adapter supports standards IEEE 802.11b, 802.11g, USB 1.1, USB 2.0.

As the both products supports 802.11 b/g standards and you have not configured one device to strictly work with g and other with b; they would work fine with each other.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 19681134
Hi Everyone:

      Thanks so much for the followups.  It is certainly nice to know the various wireless protocols can be mixed and still be compatiable with one another.

       Many thanks once again.

       George
0