?
Solved

Windows Media Player and Group Policy

Posted on 2007-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
2,598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have been troubleshooting this problem for months now, and I don't seem to be very close to solving the issue. I have a particular building that I can use windows media player 11, or any version to view streaming videos. This is the only building out of 4 that can use windows media player 11, or any version. I have. Can someone help me out with this? All computers are configured the same, the only differences are each building has it's own OU, so I'm thinking this has to have something to do with group policy. I'm just having a hard time figuring out what is different between each OU's group policies.
0
Comment
Question by:crsrvn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 19650109
I may misunderstand what your saying but to me it sounds like youe connection runs through the buildings server in this case you have to find out who controls server to give you more rights.
Please post if i,ve misunderstood.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zoofan earned 1500 total points
ID: 19650155
Few things that may help,  If your not already using it download and install the Group Policy Managment Console

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=0A6D4C24-8CBD-4B35-9272-DD3CBFC81887&displaylang=en

It will allow you to see what settings are used for each policy in an html report style as well with that you can run a resualtant set of policies on each OU/User and see what settings are different.
Using RSOP--> http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/a9db241d-48eb-4229-b529-824a4c7fe4c01033.mspx?mfr=true

As well you should if you havnt also download and use the updated adm templates for GPO's

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=92759d4b-7112-4b6c-ad4a-bbf3802a5c9b&displaylang=en


They have included many new and needed settings for XP/firewall/media player.



zf
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 19650164
And as joinaunion stated if your not the admin of these net's you will need to cantact them as the suggestions I offered require admin access.


zf
0