?
Solved

Installing Apps as admin while in user account

Posted on 2007-08-07
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Users dontr have rigths to install,  if I am at thier desktop, either local, or through a remote admin assist, is there a untility or something I can run to allow me to install programs under my admin accouint?  Without logging them out?  Sometimes applications seem to pop up a window in install to allow me to login, I seemed ot rememebr some thing could be done, but it esacpes me
0
Comment
Question by:allan1956
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 19650493
open up a command shell and use runas


for details and options

runas /?


zf
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 200 total points
ID: 19650736
Hi Allan

If the setup is an executable you can right click the file and select Run As... sometimes you may not see the Run As.. unless you hold Shift and Right Click the exe.  To run a MSI you'll need to create a Shortcut with something like msiexec.exe /i \\SERVER\APP\APP.msi than right click the ShortCut and you can do a Run As.. as mentioned above.

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0