?
Solved

2003 server workgroup and shared drives

Posted on 2007-08-07
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a 2003 server workgroup with several Windows XP computers.
I have shared 2 folders on the server.
On the windows XP computers I go to My Computer and select map network drive
I select drive Z:
folder \\servername\foldername
I check Reconnect at logon
I then select use a different name
for the username I enter server/username
and type in the password, I can then connect to the share drive.

When I restart the computer or logoff and then relogin,  I get the message could not reconnect all network drives.

I go to my computer and double click on the drive it brings up a box showing my username servername\username but no password, If I type in the password it will then connect to the drive.

Does anybody know why the username and password are not working properly.
 
0
Comment
Question by:bojojoe
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bluetab
bluetab earned 248 total points
ID: 19651173
To my knowledge, XP does not cache passwords to reconnect drives as this is a security issue.  When you select "reconnect at logon" XP just reconnects the drive using the username and password you supplied at logon.  When you are connecting using a different username you have not supplied the required password at logon.  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
natoka earned 252 total points
ID: 19651948
So to fix the situation you would either have to create the same users/passwords on both windows machines, or you write a batch file that you stick into autostart that contains something like, e.g.:

net use x: \\server\share MyPassword /User:MyUser /Persistent:No

(see net use /help for a full listing of options)
0