[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Performance of ASP vs ASPX

Posted on 2007-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Would be interested in comments / observations from anyone who has worked with both asp (classic) and aspx (.net) hands-on.    I have heard that an aspx page can support up to 3x the traffic of a similar asp page.  

My subjective, user experience is that aspx pages appear to be slightly slower.   However there are many factors to consider - web host, traffic, recompilation requirements, caching, page state information, http compression, use of "keep alive" polling,  etc.    

While I have yet to see an aspx page respond with the sort of speed that spells "just gotta have that", the amount of literature I've come across about squeezing performance out of aspx pages is suggestive of a complexity overload that - from the end-user perspective - does result in this perception of slower throughput.  

Two examples (1) recently did r&d in aspx developing a web site in an open source framework.  This was dogged by performance issues - although ultimately partially rescued by deploying http compression.   In the end, depsite the framework's exceptional flexibility the people I wrote the pro-forma site for decided to go with an alternative technology.    (2) My bank is a leading-edge deployer of Microsoft technology - yet their on-line banking system remains firmly rooted in asp classic.  Is this a case of performance = profit?

The key question is thus how to nudge aspx towards realising the marketing "3x" factor - have I just had indifferent experiences?  Ultimately the user perspective is where the money goes.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MrLogin
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 500 total points
ID: 19650857
asp scripts are interpret while aspx scripts are compiled, so aspx scripts should run faster than asp scripts.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kevp75
kevp75 earned 500 total points
ID: 19651138
i think it all depends on the coding structure.  You can have a poorly written compiled application that will be alot slower than a well written interpreted app.

As long as you can keep your code organized well, I don't see that there will be much of a performance boost of one over the other.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MrLogin
ID: 19735060
Thanks for both comments, will experiment and see how close I can get to the fabled 3x factor.
0