?
Solved

join xp home to sbs domain

Posted on 2007-08-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,

I'm wondering what my options are as far as joining xp home to a sbs domain.  I always upgrade to xp pro and then join.  However, has anyone applied the registry hack for mce to an xp home computer and joined it to a domain?  if yes did you have any problems.  i have an mce computer i'm going to do the registry edit anyway.
0
Comment
Question by:salliecookies
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 19650763
XP Home and MCE 2005  were not designed to join a domain.
Therefore any registry hack would be in violation the MS licence agreement.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/memberAgreement.jsp
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:salliecookies
ID: 19650797
i'm looking for optimistic views on this.  haha but it's all good.  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19651855
Hello salliecookies,

just upgrade the home to pro, it wont cost you that much.

Regards,

suppsaws
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 19651977
There is certainly a way to connect XP Home to an SBS network, but you aren't technically joining the domain.  Just change it's workgroup to the same name as the domain and then create a user account locally on the machine that matches that user's domain account.  

This will allow for passthrough authentication allowing the user to access domain resources without having a login box pop up.

BUT... it's really a crappy thing to do because you can't use Outlook with an Exchange account (unless you also configure it to use RPC over HTTPS) and you can't manage that computer centrally... so it's really never much of a savings to begin with.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 19652578
It would be much easier in the long run to simply upgrade to XP Pro and join the domain that way, as was intended. XP home is designed for home PCs which wouldn't normally be needed to connect to a network.

With Vista out now you can pick up XP Pro quite cheaply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:salliecookies
ID: 19719848
techsoeasy,

is that what you do with laptops that are working in an sbs environment or do you run the connectcomputer wizard?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19867719
Sorry, I must have missed your follow-up when you posted it...

"is that what you do with laptops that are working in an sbs environment or do you run the connectcomputer wizard?"

I'm really not sure what would make you think that.  In my opinion, as I tried to point out above, XP Home is a huge security risk because you are allowing an unmanaged machine to be connected to your LAN.  Not joining a laptop to your domain is an even greater security risk because then you have an unmanaged machine that connects to your LAN and also is taken outside the office where it could be lost or stolen --- and again not being managed by domain policies, all the information on it is available to whoever finds it... (or took it).

Furthermore, if the laptop is connecting to the Internet at a public wi-fi location, there are no domain policies which are protecting it's traffic from being "sniffed" (http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/sniffer.html)

So, in my deployments, all machines are running XP Pro or Vista Business and they are all joined to the domain.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:salliecookies
ID: 20028097
thank you for following up
0