Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need a laptop with a built in serial port

Posted on 2007-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Does anyone know if it is possible to buy a new laptop wiyh a builtin serial port. Thanks
gincho
0
Comment
Question by:gincho
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 19651053
No problem, if you call Dell or HP directly and ask them for such requirement, they will happy to help you out.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 19651927
AFAIK most of the big suppliers are providing them as standard.  Unless you go for ultra-slim. Even then you could buy a PCMCIA/Serial card
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 19652128
The serial ports have disappeared from consumer models, low end business models and anything really compact.  I bet if you ask a sales guy in a big box store for a serial port he will say 'yea it has two USB ports!'.

Depending on what you need the serial port for PCMCIA may not work,  nor will USB to serial converters.  A serial port has 9 pins and often these adapters only actually connect three wires which only allows for basic data communication.  I've got serval collecting dust that would not work for interfacing with serial equipment I use.

So you may want to be sure that you get an actual native or true serial port.

I know for certain that both HP and Dell have models with a port, as Punky has suggested.  I believe HP have serial available on units at lower price points than Dell though.  Pretty sure it would also be available with companies like Toshiba and Lenovo(formerly IBM notebooks).
 
0