Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to make height of gridview

Posted on 2007-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have gridview that has div, and I put a headerfixed on it, only thing is, if my data is short this much height I don't want to see, I want height to be adjusted accordingly to my data, if it is too many records heights going to be more, if less less height. How can I do that without effecting my fixedheader?
<div style="width: 530px; overflow:auto; height: 200px;" >
0
Comment
Question by:jaws1021
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
renjurdevan earned 1000 total points
ID: 19651247
if you want to set height dynamically you can use javascript like

<div style="width: 530px; overflow:auto; height: 200px;" id = "MYDIV">

document.getElementById("MYDIV").style.height =  120;


where MYDIV is id of the div !! you can set size like this !! Get the record count in a hidden field and according to the value set height!!

Regards
Renju
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaws1021
ID: 19651582
can you give me an example about getting record count in a hidden filed and set the height that way?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ellandrd
ellandrd earned 1000 total points
ID: 19652781
My advise is to set a fixed rows height.  that way you dont have to mess about with your header div.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaws1021
ID: 19657399
my rows are not fixed though. They are changing depends on data..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 19660255
can we see any example of this page?
0