[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange

Posted on 2007-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
QUESTION: Is Microsoft Exchange the same application as Microsoft Exchange Server?
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 2000 total points
ID: 19651268
Yes
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kaushal2004
ID: 19651671
There is only ONE Exchange.  You can call it any of these...
1.  Microsoft Exchange
2.  Exchange
3.  Exchange Server
4.  Microsoft Exchange Server

There are various versions and releases.  Exchange 5.5, 2000, 2003 and now 2007.  Then there is SBS, Enterprise Edition, etc, etc.

All relate to the good ole, Microsoft's Messaging System.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20238092
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0