?
Solved

Running Virtual Server 2005 R2

Posted on 2007-08-07
8
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello all

I have windows vista home premium running on a fairly powerful desktop. I would like to setup MS Virtual Server 2005 R2. I got a prompt that VS 2005 R2 cannot be installed on this version of OS. Do I have to upgrade vista to business edition?
0
Comment
Question by:FalconTwo
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:static-void
ID: 19651382
virtual server is only for server operating systems. I believe there is a VPC thing built into either buisness or ultimate
0
 

Author Comment

by:FalconTwo
ID: 19651389
aah so I have to install VPC on Vista and within the VPC I can install Virtual Server???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:static-void
ID: 19651405
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/virtualpc/default.mspx this could do the trick too, doesnt look like they included it in the OS i think they talked about it tho
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:static-void
ID: 19651415
why do you need virtual server? VPC is all thats supported in vista, it does the same thing without the web management
0
 

Author Comment

by:FalconTwo
ID: 19651422
I need to study for exams. I would like to install 2003 and 2007 server also exchange so I need VS running on my system I don't have the hardware
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:static-void
ID: 19651565
both of those will run on vpc
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bjohnson_MN
bjohnson_MN earned 200 total points
ID: 19659264
I will concur (spelling?) with Static.  Having tried very hard to do exactly what you are diong for nearly the same reason, I was completely unable to load MS V-Server on my Vista install.  One of the biggest road blocks was V-Server's incompatability with IIS7 which is the IIS that come with Vista (this may have changed recently so you may want to check that).  Allas, I decided to go the VMWare route.  The new VMWare Workstation 6 works great on Vista and will do what you are looking for.  (disclaimer is that I am a VCP but am not puching VMWare in a MS forum ;) )
If you only need 15-30 days, use the free trial!
Good luck on your Exams!!!
Cheers,
B
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
static-void earned 300 total points
ID: 19659696
i think vmware server(free) will also work on vista... but as i say you may as well just use vpc as it will do everything you want
0