Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PIPELINE

Posted on 2007-08-07
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
QUESTION: WHAT DOES SETTING UP A "PIPELINE" MEAN AS IT RELATES TO MS EXCHANGE, TO AUTHINACATE THE ORIGINATING EMAIL?
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 19651946
Pipeline tracing is a diagnostic feature in Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 that enables you to capture diagnostic information about e-mail messages as they encounter transport agents registered on Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) events in the transport pipeline. Exchange captures verbose information about the changes that each transport agent applies to messages in the transport pipeline in message snapshot files. If transport rules are configured, Exchange Server also records any actions that each transport rule takes on these messages.


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125198.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20238091
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0