[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I need vista drivers for an Epson TM88iii receipt printer

Posted on 2007-08-07
9
Medium Priority
?
5,271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Have used epson advanced printer driver setup with XP option but get "the OS version in this package and the OS version of the target machine are different"
0
Comment
Question by:TodBenson
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 19651843
0
 

Author Comment

by:TodBenson
ID: 19651864
Already been to that site with no luck
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 19652025
I believe the TM88iii Vista driver does not yet exist. You may be able to find something if you register as a developer at:

http://pos.epson.com/developers/index.htm

Alternatively, and depending on what you're trying to achieve, you may be able to use the "Generic/Text Only" driver.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 19652092
what version is the latest driver you have? The one I saw was version 3.09 and it came out in march of 07. Let me know if you want to check into this and I will send it to you. It is 14.4Mb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TodBenson
ID: 19652543
I have 304.e dated 3/4/07 Still no vista support in this!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
keihatsu earned 300 total points
ID: 19653582
There is no Vista support for this printer.  Epson has yet to release a driver, and for something like this it is highly unlikely you'll find any third part creating drivers.

However, there is a chance the XP drivers will work on Vista, if you can get them to install.  You might want to try turning off Driver Signature Enforcement just long enough to install the XP driver, and see what happens.  Worse case scenario, you have to uninstall the driver and you're back where you started.

Here's instructions on how to do that:

http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/1429/vista_disable_digital_driver_signing_enforcement
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 300 total points
ID: 19654884
Another option is considering Dual boot until Vista gets around to supporting drivers.

You probably still have the license for XP hanging around somewhere.

I know this is probably for your business and a receipt printer is important to you. So, consider this option.

By the way, I searched for your drivers and came to the same conclusion as most of the posts. The drivers you are looking for don't yet exist.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 150 total points
ID: 19663200
The TM-T88III has been discontinued and replaced by the TM-T88IV. No Vista drivers are available.
0