[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I open IP protocol 47 (GRE) in PIX firewall?

Posted on 2007-08-07
5
Medium Priority
?
7,110 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi Expert,
I'm facing trouble related to establish VPN between our network and remote company, as trouble shooting the remote side inform me that Generic Route Encapsulation (GRE) protocol not open in our firewall, and needed to check and open it.
How can I check the opened IP protocol, and how can I open this GRE protocol , protocol # 47 ?

Thanks ,,,
0
Comment
Question by:Mesfer
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 19652872
       Hi Mesfer
                fixup protocol pptp 1723
                 Above should fix it, if it does not, then
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any host <public IP of VPN server> eq pptp
access-list outside_access_in permit gre any host <public IP of VPN server>
access-group outside_access_in in interface outside

Regards
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 19653129
The fixup protocol pptp 1723 should fix it for PIX 6.3
For ASA and PIX 7.0 use inspect
hostname(config)# class-map pptp-port
hostname(config-cmap)# match port tcp eq 1723
hostname(config-cmap)# exit
hostname(config)# policy-map pptp_policy
hostname(config-pmap)# class pptp-port
hostname(config-pmap-c)# inspect pptp
hostname(config-pmap-c)# exit
hostname(config)# service-policy pptp_policy interface outside
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20119935
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Johnet_Datasystemer
ID: 25914012
Solution from lrmoore worked for me! Thanx!
0