Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Audio Recording Muffled after install of Logitech Pro 9000 Webcam  How to Unmuffle

Posted on 2007-08-07
13
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a Standard audio plug Plantronics stereo headset microphone that goes into the SoundBlaster 16 ports.   I purchased a USB Webcam  Logitech Pro 9000 which has an excellent lens but the problem is this.  When I go to use my Headset Microphone to  record  OR the microphone from the Webcam the sound is muddled and not clear or distinct.

I uninstalled the Logitech Camera and Software and Drivers and my recordings are now crisp again.  I want to use this webcam but I do not know how to get clear sound from either the headset mic combination OR the Logitech camera itself.

Problem is this   How do I use the Excellent Sharp Lens Webcam  and also the Headset Microphone so that my recordings are clear and high quality.   Currently my Dragon Naturally Speaking works well and with the WebCam attached it basically does not recognize my voice...
0
Comment
Question by:4ubest
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19652600
Have you looked for updated software and drivers from the Logitech website?
http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/435/3056&cl=us,en?osid=1&file=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 19653533
The install process does that.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19653641
Okay - can you look in  Device Manager (start, run, type devmgmt.msc) and check for any conflicts/yellow ! or ? entries?

Have a look in System Information as well (msinfo32), under Hardware Resources\Conflicts/Sharing

Could you post the shared IRQ's?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 19654442
First of all at this time I have uninstalled the camera and the software/drivers because I need to be able to record with clear sound today.

Now

The only conflict (Yellow ? ) is because I do not have connected from the MotherBoard because in doing so I would not be able to record or use other software that I needed ( Audio Device on High Definition Audio Bus )

http://www.screencast.com/t/U8kthpOZc

Conflicts Sharing there are none.

IRQ    http://www.screencast.com/t/hq1Sa45tRl4


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19655102
If the sound quality still hasn't improved - try reinstalling the sound drivers, with the webcam software and drivers removed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 19655230
Sound quality is Great now because I do NOT have any Logitech hardware, software. drivers on.. What are you talking about exactly ?

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19657034
What I meant was - update your chipset and sound card drivers (before adding the webcam) - then try again by reinstalling the Logitech camera and software...
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 19658287
I see,, I just did a clean boot and reinstalled  the  software/camera and it is working a bit better.  I have opted NOT to use the logitech microphone as it simply is not the quality I need especially from a meter away. Basically it is not sensitive enough and unfortunately I am still getting some sort of background sound with it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19658508
Is the problem resolved then?

If it is - please allocate points if appropriate- or ask a new, 0-point question here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/ to request that the question be closed and your points should be refunded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 19658525
I am in the process of looking for new drivers for the other audio applications as some of them STILL do not work. Unfortunately the one that doesn't is the one I relied on for the last 6+ years.   If I am not successful with this I may uninstall everything related to multi-media and then reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 19658608
I still have not gotten an answer as to whether USB and Non-USB audio devices work correctly when installed on the computer.   I am wondering if I need to get a new headset/microphone that has a USB connection as opposed to the current on that I have now that uses the standard inputs.?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19660202
I personally would always use a usb mic - there is less scope for things to go wrong - as actual software is used to control the function (i.e. digital) as opposed to a standard 3.5" jack mic - which is "analogue" (in the truest sense of the word)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 1500 total points
ID: 19666340
<I still have not gotten an answer as to whether USB and Non-USB audio devices work correctly when installed on the computer.   I am wondering if I need to get a new headset/microphone that has a USB connection as opposed to the current on that I have now that uses the standard inputs.?>

If you are not happy with the Logitech mic (only the lens) then you can, of course, use an alternative microphone -- either USB or Non-USB (via soundcard) -- as long as you select that device for audio recording in Start / Control Panel / Sounds and Audio Devices / Audio / Sound Recording.
Sound recording also need its levels adjusted -- in the primitive, you need to play with the Windows audio mixer. In the same window 'Sound Recording' click on Volume -- this opens the CAPTURE (audio) mixer. Select Microphone -- you may need to adjust the level to either avoid distortion -- or to boost a weak signal.
As I've said this is in its most primitive form. There is much better software -- usually supplied with the better soundcards like M-Audio.
Also if you choose another USB microphone, you need to get one from a trusted manufacturer who understands audio. Becasue a digital microphone can be a dicey thing. It costs megabucks to do very good analogue to digital conversion at the microphone end -- and they just don't do it.
I personally wouldn't touch it under anything like the Rode (but it's not a headset mic).
http://www.rodemic.com/?pagename=Products&product=Podcaster
If you're going cheap, get a regular analogue microphone, go via the soundcard, select your soundcard for recording, and monitor your input to avoid distortion.
0