?
Solved

Netshelter cable management

Posted on 2007-08-07
6
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I just purchased my first ever rack and a bunch of HP stuff to stuff inside it.  It's like Christmas at work.

Since I'm new to the 'rack' world, I'm unfamiliar with how the 'pros' do things and one of those is cable management.  

In the back, against the sides of the rack are these:

http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/specs.aspx?EDC=933048

Praytell, how am I supposed to manage anything with those?

I'm also looking for other general suggestions, hints and tips on cable management within the enclosure.

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:Tom F
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Naser Gabaj earned 400 total points
ID: 19652166
First of all each brand has thier own way of installing cable management and Racks, but here are some links that I'm sure will help you out:

http://docs.hp.com/en/AB293-96001/AB293-96001.pdf
http://www.oreillynet.com/sysadmin/blog/2006/02/cable_management_done_right.html


Let me know,

Naser
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1200 total points
ID: 19653172
You tie cables to them for vertical cable management, horizontal cable management should come with the servers although some aren't bundled with management arms any more.

www.apc.com/products/moreimages.cfm?partnum=AR3100&aPos=26

www.apcmedia.com/resource/images/500/Miscellaneous/E8F19B84-5056-9170-
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1200 total points
ID: 19653255
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom F
ID: 19653520
Actually my 380 came with some huge "ARM".  I fail to see the benefit of this huge apparatus, am I missing something with it?

Andyalder, that looks like what I have in the back except without the 'door' that closes the cables in.  I guess that's some $100 option I forgot to get :)  That's one thing that's put me off with all this rackmount stuff - it seems like after you puke up what seems like alot of money they want to nickel and dime you to death on this other stuff =O

What is generally done with all the inboud cat5? before it all came down from the roof into a patch panel and then to the switches from there.  should i get rackmountable patch panel and install it in the same manner or is there a better way?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1200 total points
ID: 19653707
If you haven't got the 'door' you can use Velcro strip to wrap the cables to it.

One DL380 in a rack the arm doesn't matter but if there are lots it's essential to cable-manage properly, then you can pull the server out without having to unplug the cables from the back. If not you would have to pull the mains cables out before swapping a hot-plug fan.

CAT5 normally comes into a seperate 2-post rack, whether to put the switches in there or in the rack with the servers is a personal choice, I like to have an ethernet switch in each server rack but my colleagues like to have all the switches together in a comms rack.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:roseasp
roseasp earned 400 total points
ID: 24210911
I use cablecloaks.  They work super well and very versatile.  You can chain them together to get extra length.

http://cablecloak.com
0