Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with CTRL+BREAK not working for either code debugging or halting a query

Posted on 2007-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a problem with CTRL+BREAK not working for either code debugging or halting a query in MS Access. I've read the posts concerning CTRL-BREAK and tried everyting (AllowBreakIntoCode, AllowSpecialKeys, scancode remapping, etc.)

Recently moved to a new Sony VGN-SZ340P notebook. Keyboard has Pause accessible via Fn + Insert and Break via Fn + Delete (When press Fn + Insert, nothing happens. When press Fn + Delete, keyboard turns on NumLock.) RegEdit shows a Scancode Map with only remapping of Left Ctrl and Caps Lock. Have tried every combination of keys but nothing works. Have tried mapping F12 to the Pause/Break scancode, doesn't work. Talked with Sony about it, they don't have a clue (said to remove battery, reset bios, etc. - useless).

Any suggestions appreciated - must go on road to clients in 3 days and need this to work!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:MOinReno
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:JacobsenDenmark
ID: 19652125
Can't you use the CTRL-C combination?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 19652127
Does it work correctly with an external keyboard?

Chris B
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
harfang earned 2000 total points
ID: 19652191
On my laptop, Break is Fn+Pause. Quite logically Ctrl+Break is Fn+Ctrl+Pause. Since it's a Dell, Ctrl+Pause naturally works also. In your case, among "every combination of keys", have you tried the obvious Fn+Ctrl+Delete?

To test this easily in Access, create a form with a button running:

Private Sub Command0_Click()
    MsgBox "press ctrl+break"
End Sub

Press the button to display the prompt. If you manage a Ctrl+Break, you will see the "code interrupted" message with the [Continue], [End], [Debug], and [Help] buttons.

Good luck!
(°v°)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOinReno
ID: 19652192
Ctrl+C didn't do anything either. External keyboard behaves the same.

Continued to try different sequences, finally found the solution:
     Alt + Fn + Break

Don't know why....bad, bad, bad Sony

Great site. Will come back to it again for future issues....
0