?
Solved

.Net Application UI Design

Posted on 2007-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Please visit www.Amazon.com
I need to design a website that has a similar design like Amazon. I have .Net development knowledge but I dont have adequate knowledge about how to go about designing the UI for the application.
I think the Amazon guys have used frames on thier web pages so that they have the page divided in three sections. is that right? what are your thoughts about it?

Where can I find more information about designing & using such a UI? Can you please point me to some tutorials or books?

Thanks in advance,
 
0
Comment
Question by:vdesai_8
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexcohn
ID: 19652313
You're wrong, Amazon site does not use frames. Their layout with header, footer and three columns in the middle is pretty common practice nowadays, but you should understand that Amazon spent huge effort in defining their UI, it's a result of expensive usability research and their developers have vast experience... This is not something you can expect to match by reading a tutorial.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vdesai_8
ID: 19659714
Thanks for your reply. If I want to make a website with a similar look & feel, what are my options?
should I go for User Controls, Dream weaver, Fireworks? Any ideas please?



0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexcohn earned 1500 total points
ID: 19660337
The Amazon site is highly dynamic; it is built on top of propriatory engine to ensure scalability and reliability which you most likely will not need.

In terms of "look and feel", any contemporary HTML editor can help you build a static page (or set of such pages) that will "look and feel" similar to Amazon.

You must learn Web programming (ASP, ASP.NET, JSP, PHP, Ruby on Rails, or others) to build a dynamic site (the site that displays data stored in a database, that performs user actions that effect the database, communicates with other sites and Web services).
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 19714796
Go to www.asp.net and work through the tutorials.  They even have "Starter Kit" websites you can learn from or adapt.
0