[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Advantages of having an esx server

Posted on 2007-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hi

I need to know what are the advantages of having VMware esx server over a normal server. and dis advantages of having a normal server.

i need a report to be made for my manager. if someone can help me that world be great.

kiran
 
0
Comment
Question by:kiranvvkk
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SagiEDoc earned 500 total points
ID: 19652569
Advantages of ESX include:
Improved use of assets, as many virtual server can be run on one physical server depending on the spec of the server, this lowers the total cost of ownership.
Reduction in  power consumption, cooling costs and physical space.
Reduced hardware costs
Faster deployment times (for proof of concept and dev enviroments this is a major advantage)
Improved redundancy.

I can think of no advantages with regard to having a normal server over an ESX server, but I can give you some considerations.

An ESX licence fee (very exspensive) is paid per PHYSICAL server, to make ESX cost effective your physical server has to be a very high hardware spec so that you could run at least 3 servers, a Dell 2950 with 32GB of memory and X2 quad core CPU's can run around 10 servers no problem. So having one normal server would be cheaper  if your hardware spec is not high enough to accmodate at least 3 virtual servers. Another issue is that ESX has limitations on the amount of raw processing power it can present to a virtual server, this is not a major issue in most applications but when it comes to a database server then rather running a stand alone server does seem to be a better idea. One last thing is if you only have one ESX server and you have a hardware failure you loose all the virtual servers, make sure you have at least two if not three ESX servers. ESX is great as it will load balance all three to make the best use of the resources.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tom Howarth
ID: 19653005
To be honest, it depends on your investment level,  for ESX to be really useful IE, HA (high availability) DRS (Dynamic Resourse Utilistation) you will need a SAN infrastructure (FC, NAS, or iSCSI)

however the total costs can still be justified in decreased downtime caused by hardware issues, if a ESX host fails the Hosted guests will start on another server in the ESX Cluster (HA)  if a ESX host starts to get over utilisied DRS will automatically move the running machine to a less utilised Host server.

sagiEDoc has already mentioned the improved utilisation of underlying hardware.  and a reduction in power costs by reducing the physical machine footprint, this also has the benefit of reducing racking requirements and ACU costs.

pricing is licensed per 2 CPU (note that this is physical CPU not Cores, therefore a Dual Quad Core Machine costs the same from a VMware point of veiw as a dual pentium pro. machine)  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kiranvvkk
ID: 19659018
thx a lot guys for your help
0