Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access HTTPS Server vi Standard Java Socket

Posted on 2007-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I would like to receive a webpage from https://mydomain.com over a Standard Socket.

HTPS runs in SSL Mode and i have to treat my Socket according to it. Is there any example or suggest, how i can do this?

MyTarget is that i can receive a webpage over HTTPS with a plain socket.
0
Comment
Question by:woigl
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 19652349
>>MyTarget is that i can receive a webpage over HTTPS with a plain socket.

Why not use HttpsURLConnection?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 19652375
to just create socket see:

http://www.exampledepot.com/egs/javax.net.ssl/Client.html

to access a https page you can use URLConnection same as you'd use for http

        URL url = new URL("https://www.objects.com.au");
        URLConnection conn = url.openConnection();
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:woigl
ID: 19652392
Exactly that is not what i want... i wanna do it over a plain Socket or SSLSocket. I am writing a Client-Server Application which uses right now the HTTP Tunneling method to communicate. This works fine so far... now i wanna use HTTPS Tunneling... Thats why just a plain Socket.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 19652413
then either of the appraoches I posted will work.
they would handle a ssl handshake allowing you to read the data from the stream
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ksivananth
ksivananth earned 500 total points
ID: 19652420
0