?
Solved

ASP.NET 2.0 Themes/Skins - Advanced Samples

Posted on 2007-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Experts,
I've not used ASP.NET 2.0 Themes/Skins before. I need to see an advanced example of it. Something that would make best use of this feature. Taking into consideration all performance impacts of such usage.
0
Comment
Question by:feesu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 1500 total points
ID: 19652467
You may try: DotNetNuke:

It's free and easy integrates with other modules.

More info, refer to: http://www.dotnetnuke.com/
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19652876
I am not sure what you mean by "advanced".  Skin files are just templates for the controls on the web pages.  They provide a common look and feel for the controls.  Can't get much more advanced than that.  Have you tried implementing them and are having problems?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 19652899
I have not tried them. What i know is that you may use them for changing fonts and colors, but more than that you may use them for changing objects' positions.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19654015
However you define the controls in the skin file gets applied to controls.  You can also specify a SkinID to a control, and then apply the style to a single control by selecting the corresponding SkinID.

Bob
0