[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MSI 945PL Neo BIOS Auto Flash Failed

Posted on 2007-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I recently ran the MSI autoupdate for the BIOS and the flash seems to have failed.

The PC boots fine, until it comes to detecting the Clock Speed of the processor. This is where it hangs.

I've heard rumours of a 'dual bios' or a 'backup bios' and that these boards can recover from failed flashes.

I've trauled teh web and haven't managed to find anything. If someone can help me with this, it'd be a BIG help!

Thanx

pgx();
0
Comment
Question by:pegasys
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 19653003
Usually when your BIOS Falsh failes its hard to recover. Most motherboards have a jumper beside the BIOS chip. If you remove this jumper for about 10 seconds this should revert back to your old BIOS settings. If this doesn't work for you, what you might want to do is do to a local PC shop and see if they have any BIOS chips (these are easy to replace and probably not that expensive). If they don't have any just call the manufacture and get a new chip.

Here are a few links that might help you on your way.

http://www.xtremepccentral.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-16755.html
http://ask-leo.com/c000497.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19657572
DUal/Backup Bios's are usually on the name brand machines ( HP/COmpaq/IBM  etc)
If resetting the CMOS settings via jumper does not work, then yo wil need to get a New BIOS chip, ( if it is removable ), or see if it has automatic floppy repair, meaning it tries to boot from a floppy and reflash automatically.

Check the MSI site.

 
I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 19660186
can this recovery procedure help ?
http://www.msicomputer.com/support/bios_result.asp

otherwise, contact them with your problem :
http://www.msicomputer.com/support/OnlineTS.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:pegasys
ID: 19664007
Hmm I managed to sort this one out :-)

Thanks for the links and that. What I ahd to do was (during post) press control+home and then it goes into recovery mode. The problem was that it needed to have a floppy drive installed, with a floppy with an image of the bios.

It worked atreat.

Woohoo. Thang God these new computers are nothing like the old ones where they were rendered useless when you flashed the bios lol...
Cheers

pgx();
0